Privacy Policy

Who we are:

Wing’s Art Studio is a U.K. based graphic design and illustration studio operated by designer Christopher King. It’s website address is: https://wingsart.studio

Email Subscriptions  If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

What personal data is collected and why:

I collect information from you when you place an order, subscribe to our newsletter or fill out our contact form.

When ordering or registering on the site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name or e-mail address.

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To personalise your experience (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs)

  • To improve customer service (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs)

  • To send periodic emails (The email address you provide for order processing, will be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order. The email address you provide when subscribing to our newsletter, will be used to send you information on new releases and website sales)

  • To process transactions (Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested)

Comments:

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Cookies:

If you leave a comment on this website site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, a temporary cookie is set to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, several cookies are set to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

Embedded content from other websites:

This site includes embedded video and image content via YouTube, Instagram and Vimeo. Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. You can view Youtube’s privacy policy here. You can view Instagram privacy policy here. You can view Vimeo privacy policy here.

How long we retain your data:

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

When you place an order through our website, we will securely maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

Who we share your data with:

When subscribing to our newsletter, your name and e-mail address are added to a system powered by MailChimp. MailChimp privacy policy can be viewed here.

All supplied sensitive/credit information is entered via PayPal, our payment provider’s secure gateway. PayPal’s own privacy policy can be viewed here.

We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site — you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here:

You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here:

We may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights. We do not store any credit or debit card details on any of our systems.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance:

Our website is not directed at children under 16, and we won’t knowingly allow anyone under 16 to provide us any personally identifying information; if you’re under 16, please don’t provide any information about yourself on this website. In the event that we learn we have collected any personal information from a child under the age of 16, we will delete that information from our database as quickly as possible.

Questions & Contact Information:

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information, please contact me at; chris@wingsart.studio

My registered business address is;

Wing’s Art Studio, Badgworth Farm, Notting Hill Way, Weare, Somerset, BS262JU, UK.

Changes to our Privacy Policy:

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page, and/or update the Privacy Policy modification date below;

This policy was last reviewed/modified on March 27th 2020.

Your Consent:

By using our site, you consent to our websites privacy policy.